Timeline: 1915-1924 1925-1934 1935-1944 1945-1954 1955-1964 1965-1974 1975-1984 1985-1994 1995-2005

 



138 All-Americans Since 1957
17 Two-Time All-Americans
1 Two Sport All-American
9 National Champions (Team and Individual)
1 Two-Time National Champion
2 NJCAA Hall of Fame Coaches – Cy Champa and John Philo
17 Two-Time All-Americans


1. Roger Garmers Basketball 1957 and 1958
2. Lee Aadahl Wrestling 1964 and 1965
3. Wally Johnson Wrestling 1964 and 1965
4. Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1965 and 1966
5. Pete Middleton Wrestling 1965 and 1966
6. Rick Mihal Wrestling 1966 and 1967
7. Wiley Lodge Wrestling 1967 and 1968
8. Ken Stockdale Wrestling 1968 and 1969
9. Steve Dostal Football 1973 and 1974
10. Joe Warren Football, Baseball 1980 and 1981
11. Randy Wirtjes Wrestling 1981 and 1982
12. Shelly Dickson Softball 1984 and 1985
13. Terri Fowler Volleyball 1991 and 1992
14. Karl Jones Wrestling 1993 and 1995
15. Travis Wuiff Wrestling 1998 and 1999
16. Rhys Lloyd Football 2001 and 2002
17. Shelley Boettcher Softball 2000 and 2001


1 Two Sport All-American
Joe Warren Football, Baseball 1980 and 1981

1 Two-Time National Champion
Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1965 and 1966

2 NJCAA Hall of Fame Coaches
Cy Champa - Football Record 142-20-3
John Philo - Wrestling

9 NJCAA National Champions
1. 2000 Football Team
2. George Caplecha Wrestling 1964
3. Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1965
4. Don Mullenbach Wrestling 1966
5. Jim Johnson Wrestling 1966
6. Jack Radabaugh Wrestling 1966
7. Rick Mihal Wrestling 1967
8. Darrell Hartle Wrestling 1968
9. Randy Wirtjes Wrestling 1982


Women’s
Athletics

Women’s Basketball

Traci Robinson
Rochester
Basketball 1987

Lisa Logan
Stewartville
Basketball 1992

Lisa Weber
Byron
Basketball 1994

Women’s Golf

Tara Meilander
Rochester
Golf 1998

Women’s Soccer

Mallory Gehrking
Byron
Soccer 2003

Anne Vassar
Maple Plaine
Soccer 2003

Women’s Softball

Shelly Dickson
Albert Lea
Softball 1984, 1985

Annette Dray
Rochester
Softball 1984

Tara Buryska
Rochester
Softball 1986

Judy Schammel
Adams
Softball 1990

Crissy Giles
Rochester
Softball 1992

Jackie Reiland
Dover-Eyota
Softball 1994

JoDell Bendickson
Alden
Softball 1997

Jessie Gergen
Randolph
Softball 1999

Jacki Banitt
Goodhue
Softball 2000

Shelley Boettcher
Waterville
Softball 2000, 2001

Romell Berg
Claremont
Softball 2001

Women’s Track

Teresa Synder
Grand Meadow
Track 1980

Gwen Polka
Rochester
Track 1980

Women’s Volleyball

Kathy Anderson
Adams
Volleyball 1979

Andrea Whelan
Rochester
Volleyball 1981

Terri Fowler
Spring Valley
Volleyball 1991, 1992

Jenni Fisher
Rochester
Volleyball 2000

Men’s
Athletics

Men’s Baseball

Joe Warren
Spring Valley
Baseball 1981

Andy Devinne
Rochester
Baseball 1990

Men’s Basketball

Roger Garmers
Rochester
Basketball 1957, 1958

Jimmy Jones
Washington DC
Basketball 1965

Gary Coble
Washington DC
Basketball 1976

Joe Grobe
Millville
Basketball 1983

Men’s Cross County

Steve Ostwinkle
Algona, IA
Cross Country 1977

Men’s Golf

Steve Theobald
Rochester
Golf 1991

Men’s Football

Dean Carlson
Rushford
Football 1969

Dennis Gladwin
Cedar Rapids, IA
Football 1969

Dick Rosener
Rochester
Football 1969

George Campbell
Uniondale, NY
Football 1970

Larry Thieke
Chatfield
Football 1970

Chuck Siefert
Goodhue
Football 1972

Steve Dostal
Rochester
Football 1973, 1974

Jon Kuntz
Owatonna
Football 1975

Jim Juhl
Owatonna
Football 1976

Steve Knoepke
Preston
Football 1976

James Graham
Washington, DC
Football 1976

James Kelly
Red Wing
Football 1977

Jon Roschen
Goodhue
Football 1977

Greg Spur
Ellendale
Football 1978

Kevin Wilson
Rochester
Football 1978

Jeff White
Albert Lea
Football 1979

Dan Moore
Elgin
Football 1980

Joe Warren
Spring Valley
Football 1980

Rick Wirtjes
Elmore
Football 1981

John Schmidt
Mound
Football 1982

Matt Hoffman
Pine Island
Football 1983

Tony Kinneman
Ellsworth, WI
Football 1983

Darris Porter
Albert Lea
Football 1983

John Griffin
Rochester
Football 1984

Greg Guthrie
Columbus, OH
Football 1984

Robert Hunter
Rochester
Football 1984

Mark Sveen
Elgin
Football 1985

Chris Rath
Byron
Football 1986

Patrick Murray
Washington, DC
Football 1987

Merle Sveen
Elgin
Football 1989

Terrence McCauley
Washington, DC
Football 1989

Mark Fritz
Winona
Football 1991

Kevin Berge
Kasson
Football 1992

Scott Hosier
Winona
Football 1992

Ryan Berg
Rochester
Football 1993

Ryan Kelly
Byron
Football 1993

Mike Graham
Eyota
Football 1993

Pete Range
Baldwin, WI
Football 1994

Charlie Bradford
Kasson
Football 1995

Kris Carlson
Goodhue
Football 1997

Mark Schmidt
Wausau. WI
Football 1997

Aaron Guzman
Wasau, WI
Football 1998

Antoine Burns
Milwaukee
Football 1999

Kerry Carlson
Goodhue
Football 1999

Dustin Looman
Paynesville
Football 2000

Jeremy Scott
St. Paul
Football 2000

Adam Benike
Rochester
Football 2000

Brad Bauer
Waunakee, WI
Football 2001

Rhys Lloyd
Dover, Eng
Football 2001, 2002

Rod Malone
St. Paul
Football 2001

Lentrell Nealy
Milwaukee
Football 2002

Derrick Willis
San Mateo, CA
Football 2002

Barry Quickstad
Waseca
Football 2003

Men’s Wrestling

Arvin Jacobson
Grand Meadow
Wrestling 1963

Gary Ingalls
Rochester
Wrestling 1963

George Ceplecha
Faribault
Wrestling 1964

Lee Aadahl
Northfield
Wrestling 1964, 1965

Wally Johnson
New Hampton, IA
Wrestling 1964, 1965

Marvin Iverson
New Hampton, IA
Wrestling 1965

Don Mullenbach
Stewartville
Wrestling 1965, 1966

John McBride
Stewartville
Wrestling 1965

Pete Middleton
Waterloo, IA
Wrestling 1965, 1966

Larry Wandrow
Rochester
Wrestling 1965

Leo Eckerman
Cresco, IA
Wrestling 1966

Arlan Enquist
Minneapolis
Wrestling 1966

Jim Johnson
Steelton, PA
Wrestling 1966

Jack Radabaugh
Hastings
Wrestling 1966

Rick Mihal
Cedar Rapids
Wrestling 1966, 1967

Duane Aaland
Zumbrota
Wrestling 1967

Don Ask
Osage, IA
Wrestling 1967

Dave Hartle
Owatonna
Wrestling 1967

Wiley Lodge
Waterloo, IA
Wrestling 1967, 1968

Ralph Tewksbury
Wyalusing. PA
Wrestling 1967

Dennis Gladwin
Cedar Rapids, IA
Wrestling 1968

Darrell Hartle
Owatonna
Wrestling 1968

Ken Stockdale
Eagle Grove, IA
Wrestling 1968, 1969

Dan Froiland
Rushford
Wrestling 1969

Al Hodgdon
Blue Earth
Wrestling 1969

Bob Hanes
Waterloo, IA
Wrestling 1970

Jeff Nelson
St. James
Wrestling 1975

Keith Burke
St. Charles
Wrestling 1976

Greg Moe
Caledonia
Wrestling 1976

Scott Schmitz
Cashton, WI
Wrestling 1977

David Bulmer
Ellsworth, WI
Wrestling 1978

Don Dahl
Dover-Eyota
Wrestling 1979

John Ohly
Rochester
Wrestling 1979

Chuck Koestler
Stewartville
Wrestling 1980

Randy Wirtjes
Elmore
Wrestling 1981, 1982

Tom Dole
Algona, IA
Wrestling 1983

Dave Johnson
Chatfield
Wrestling 1983

Todd Praska
Turkey Valley, IA
Wrestling 1983

Dave Meirick
Turkey Valley, IA
Wrestling 1984

Dennis McNamara
Goodhue
Wrestling 1986

Scott Lewison
Owatonna
Wrestling 1987

Jim Richardson
Hayfield
Wrestling 1988

Jeremy Pease
Chatfield
Wrestling 1991

Karl Jones
Apple Valley
Wrestling 1993, 1995

Chad Krippner
Owatonna
Wrestling 1993

Gil Domally
Miami, FL
Wrestling 1996

Jesse Hoekstra
Wabasha-Kellogg
Wrestling 1997

Jeremy Koch
Rochester
Wrestling 1997

Randy Smith
Austin
Wrestling 1998

Travis Wuiff
Owatonna
Wrestling 1998, 1999

John Lorenz
LaCrosse, WI
Wrestling 1999

John Wegman
St. Charles
Wrestling 1999

David Miller
Rice Lake, WI
Wrestling 2001

Mitch Bunne
Grand Meadow
Wrestling 2003

Mike Cunningham
Austin
Wrestling 2003

Men's Track

Men’s Track

Lester Young
Track 1977

Mike Newman
Track 1976

Rex Karamitros
Track 1980

Rod Raver
Track 1976

This listing may contain incomplete information or incorrect names due to the source materials utilized to compile the lists and we apologize if your name is missing or spelled incorrectly. We look forward to making the information as accurate as possible and welcome your phone call or e-mail with revisions you may find. Please call Jenee McGurren at (507) 285-7270 or e-mail jenee.mcgurren@roch.edu.


 
Rochester Community and Technical College :: 851 30th Ave SE, Rochester, MN 55904-4999
General Info: (507) 285-7210 or 1-800-247-1296 / TTY Relay 1-800-627-3529 -- Contact Information
RCTC is a University Center Rochester partner and a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system.
© 2005 Rochester Community and Technical College (RCTC), All rights reserved. RCTC is an affirmative action, equal opportunity educator and employer.