Timeline: 1915-1924 1925-1934 1935-1944 1945-1954 1955-1964 1965-1974 1975-1984 1985-1994 1995-2005

 


Name
Department
Beginning
Retirement
Years of Service
Marie Matt
English/German
1931
1973
42
Mary Goette
Social Science
1946
1985
39
Alice Endicott
Biology
1927
1965
38
Edward Gutman
Counseling
1959
1997
38
Gerald Paul
Registrar/Technology
1929
1967
38
Louise Barthelemy
English/Language
1937
1974
37
Curtis Jacobsen
Sociology
1962
1998
36
Joan Paulson
Nursing
1968
2004
36
Charles Singley
Chemistry
1924
1960
36
Linda (Kay) Aune
Nursing
1970
2005
35
 
Roger Borowick
Computer Science
1964
1998
35
 
David Helland
Science
1962
1997
35
Allen Hesse
Mathematics
1963
1998
35
Patrick Maloy
Accounting
1969
2004
35
 
Walter Bateman
Social Science
1947
1981
34
William Brunner
Business
1965
1999
34
Audrey Clausen
Secretary
1969
2003
34
Steve Kereakos
Director of Student Life
1966
2000
34
Donald Olsen
Associate Dean
1960
1994
34
Edward Shafer
English/Humanities/Philosophy
1969
2003
34
Robert Wise
Administration
1957
1991
34
Allen Dollerschell
Librarian
1964
1997
33
 
Norman Reopelle
Biology
1966
1999
33
Erv Berg Maintenance 1973 2005 32  
Albert Bina
Psychology
1970
2003
32
 
Patricia Dorn
English
1971
2003
32
David Harris
English
1966
1998
32
Curtis Mortenson
English
1965
1997
32
Thomas Ostrom
Anthropology/Geography/History
1967
1999
32
James Wignes
Director of Admissions
1958
1990
32
Russell Hanson
Mathematics
1967
1998
31
Raymond Mikesh
Speech/Theatre
1970
2001
31
Esther Omodt
BTEC
1973
2004
31
Eugene Sorensen
English/Philosophy
1962
1993
31
Jerry Tammen
Biology
1966
1997
31
Joan Young
Administrative Information Systems
1970
2001
31
David Dorn
English
1968
1999
31
David Carisch
Biology
1970
2000
30
 
Ted Gunnarson
Physical Education
1964
1994
30
 
Ronald Hall
Earth Science
1965
1995
30
 
Ken Mackinen
Biology
1961
1991
30
 
Flora McGhee
Speech/Theatre
1927
1957
30
 
Jim Prom
Art
1967
1997
30
 
John Rother
Civil Engineering
1966
1996
30
 
Jim Russell
History
1966
1996
30
 
Robert Zwart
English
1968
1999
30
 
Arlouene Bothun
Upward Bound
1974
2004
29
 
Russell Blankenfeld
Mathematics
1966
1995
29
 
Terry Dennis
Art
1972
2001
29
 
Ethel Evans
Business/Secretarial
1947
1976
29
 
Julie Goodman
Nursing
1970
1999
29
 
Charles Hill
President
1953
1982
29
 
Kenneth Knapp
Journalism/Photography
1968
1997
29
 
Edward Krautkremer
History
1965
1994
29
 
Sherryl Lecy
Secretary
1974
2003
29
 
Rodney Mendenhall
Electronic Engineering Technology
1965
1994
29
 
Charles O'Brien
English
1969
1999
29
 
Barbara Schultz
Secretary
1974
2003
29
 
Diane Spitzer
Library
1975
2005
29
 
Cy Champa
Physical Education/Health
1967
1995
28
 
Carolyn Fritsch
Nursing
1970
1998
28
 
Roy Goddard
Dean
1925
1953
28
 
Edna Gutman
Business
1972
2000
28
 
Ronald Kangas
Counseling
1966
1994
28
 
Leonard Odenbrett
Maintenance
1968
1996
28
 
DeWaine Silker
Mathematics
1962-1966
1969-1993
28
 
Donald Strelow
Auto Mechanics
1972
2000
28
 
Diana Wakefield
BTEC
1971
1999
28
 
Jackie Connelly
Nursing Assistant
1975
2002
27
 
Jan Dicke
Practical Nursing
1976
2003
27
 
Janet Ford
Nursing
1969
1996
27
 
Verlyn Heldt
Administration
1964
1991
27
 
Leonard Jansen
Associate Dean/Social Science
1960
1987
27
 
Willard Johnson
Music
1958
1985
27
 
Donald Lavine
Technology
1958
1985
27
 
Lyle "Mike" Madsen
English
1965
1992
27
 
Matthew McConnell
English/Humanities
1967
1994
27
 
Robert Mercer
Maintenance
1969
1996
27
 
Harold Meyer
Maintenance
1971
1998
27
 
Dorene Ness
Human Services
1975
2002
27
 
Sharon Oliver
Secretary
1977
2004
27
 
Irv Plitzuweit
Chemistry
1968
1995
27
 
Susanne Sheehan
Administration/Human Resources
1976
2003
27
 
Gary Swenson
Administration
1975
2002
27
 
Gordon Trisko
Financial Aid
1969
1995
27
 
Robert VanZant
English
1964
1991
27
 
Margaret Vogel
Practical Nursing
1976
2003
27
 
Jan Wilson
Administration
1971
1998
27
 
Lois Rink
Nursing
1974
1990
26
 
Gene Comero
Mechanical Drafting
1975
2001
26
 
Karl Dubbert
Mathematics
1946
1972
26
 
Lane Grant
Physics
1964
1990
26
 
Marjorie Holt
Business
1968
1994
26
 
Philip Kortz
Business
1947
1973
26
 
Marilyn Lambert
Counseling
1965
1991
26
 
Gordon Meyers
Biology
1965
1991
26
 
Julie Siem
Physical Education/Health
1958
1984
26
 
Lois Wagner
Counseling
1969
1995
26
 
Lowell Fitzgerald
Business
1967
1992
25
 
Evelyn Schmidtt
Nursing
1974
1999
25
 
Lois Fitzgerald
Secretary
1969
1993
24
 
Jane Flickinger
1973
1997
24
 
Edward Fujan
Counseling
1969
1993
24
 
Del McKeehan
English
1959
1983
24
 
Wayne Meisner
Business
1968
1992
24
 
Joe Rockenbach
Physical Education/Health
1945
1969
24
 
Dale Carlson
Computer Aided Drafting
1974
1997
23
 
Hazel Creal
Registrar/Accounting
1935
1958
23
 
Richard Flores
Support Services
1975
1999
23
 
Judy Harris
Administration/English
1981
2004
23
 
Wayne Whynaucht
Building Utilities Mechanic
1981
2005
23
 
Mary Wolter
Chemistry
1967
1990
23
 
Dale Carlson
Mechanical Drafting
1974
1997
22
 
Richard Clugston
Administration
1966
1988
22
 
John Murray State Management Program 1984 2006 22  
Jim Pehrs
Electronics
1983
2005
22
 
Joseph Weivoda
Counseling
1975
1998
22
 
John Wurst
Counseling
1969
1991
22
 
Mabel Dickenson
Physical Education
1937
1958
21
 
William Polich
Sociology
1971
1992
21
 
Jane Toft
Biology
1979
2000
21
 
Ruth Towle
Medical Secretarial
1951
1972
21
 
Arthur Wade
Maintenance
1968
1989
21
 
Carole Wade
Secretary
1975
1996
21
 
Margaret Holt
Nursing
1974
1994
20
 
Merle Ingli
Librarian
1946
1966
20
 
Marjorie Jirele
Secretary
1970
1990
20
 
Pat Kieffer
Secretary
1977
1997
20
 
John Philo
Physical Education/Health
1962
1982
20
 
Marjorie Steinbauer
Secretary
1976
1997
20
 

This listing may contain incomplete information or incorrect names due to the source materials utilized to compile the lists and we apologize if your name is missing or spelled incorrectly. We look forward to making the information as accurate as possible and welcome your phone call or e-mail with revisions you may find. Please call Jenee McGurren at (507) 285-7270 or e-mail jenee.mcgurren@roch.edu.


 
Rochester Community and Technical College :: 851 30th Ave SE, Rochester, MN 55904-4999
General Info: (507) 285-7210 or 1-800-247-1296 / TTY Relay 1-800-627-3529 -- Contact Information
RCTC is a University Center Rochester partner and a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities system.
© 2005 Rochester Community and Technical College (RCTC), All rights reserved. RCTC is an affirmative action, equal opportunity educator and employer.