» Intranet Home «

All-College Committees


All-college committees recommend actions. The actions to be taken will determine where the recommendations go, however, eventually committee recommendations will be shared through the Meet and Confer/Exchange of Views process or through Curriculum Council. It is also the obligation of Administration to create policies resulting from needs after discussions. 

The meet and confer process is recognized as being a significant and necessary part of RCTC's local operation. Consensus is desirable at Meet and Confer/ Exchange of View, but it is the right of the administration to decide if agreement is not reached.

Faculty members serving on committees must report directly to the Faculty Association. After the Association has examined such reports, a faculty position will be taken to the proper Faculty Committee/Council. Students, Administrators and other Staff should also file committee reports within their organizational structure.

Contractual and Constituency Committees

The following Contractual/Constituency Committees are established by one or more bargaining contracts (with the exception of Student Senate/Cabinet) to serve as a meet and confer/exchange of view process with members of a specific constituency group. Membership for these committees may be limited and/or specific. Local union leadership makes appointments for their representatives on these committees.

Committee Name

Purpose

Administrator

Membership

MSCF Faculty Shared Governance

Meets 4th Tuesday at 2:00 pm

Meet in an exchange of view forum. Matters to be discussed include, but are not limited to Personnel, Student Affairs, Fiscal Affairs, Facilities, Community Service, and General Matters.

President

Chad Israelson (Chair)
Dave Atwood
Nikka Harris
Taresa Tweeten
Leslie McClellon
Jim Gross
Alex Herzog
Steve Schmall

MSCF Academic Affairs and Standards Council

Meets 2nd Tuesday at 2:00 pm

Established by local agreement as a forum to discuss instructional issues, (i.e. course outline, award requirements, academic standards, course and program components and the inventory of course and program offerings).

Vice President of Academic Affairs

Shelli Arneson (Chair)
Jim Gross
Ginny Boyum
Nirmala Kotagal
Michelle Pyfferoen
Judy Shultz
Robert Banker
Teresa Brown
Christine Bushaw
Matt Hafar
Anne High
James McCormick
Randy Mohawk
Marj Reif
Priscilla Ruemping
Tom Soltau
Dan West
Michelle Wilihnganz

AFSCME Labor/Management Committee

The purpose is to improve communications between the College and the Local AFSCME Union and serve as a forum for issues of mutual concern.  The Committee is comprised of no more than seven (7) representatives from management and the Local Union.

President

Earle Drenckhahn (Chair)
Vacant (Agent)
Kevin Clark (Local 4001)
Heidi Feldman
Todd Jones
Jennifer Nisbit
Wayne Roerish
Brett White
Andrew Ziebell
Leadership Cabinet*
* Lelsie McClellon
*Jim Gross
*Alex Herzog
*Steve Schmall
*Renee Engelmeyer
*Scott Scahs

MAPE Meet and Confer

The purpose of this committee is to improve communications between the College and the MAPE Union and serve as a forum for issues of mutual concern. 

President

Jon Krusmark (Chair)
Bill Brown
Othelmo da Silva
Janell Holter
Travis Kromminga
Eric Sime
Cabinet (see above)

Safety and Security

A contractual committee that conducts safety/ health inspections throughout the campus, and develops recommendations pertaining to all aspects of safety and security for students, staff and visitors to the campus.

Vice President of Finance and Facilities

Linda Curtis
Shelly Danielson
Ben Hain
Andy Harmann
Shayn Jensson
Betsy Kennedy
Scott Krook
Jon Krusmark
Wanda Mettes
Diane Pollock
Mona Permann
Steve Schmall
Ruth Siefert
Roman Staloch
Pam Whitfield
Michael Olson (Student)

Student Senate/Cabinet

The Student Senate/Cabinet provides an opportunity for students to share input on campus operations, curriculum, student life, general matters, and other issues of mutual concern through a forum process.

President

Michael Wenzel (President)
Katharine Viker
Brianna Clement
Micheal Olson
Cabinet (see above)

All College Committees and Ad Hoc Task Forces*

The following all-college committees and ad hoc task force(s) exist and membership is determined annually with representation from the faculty, staff, and students.

*Other Committees and Task Forces may be added.

Committee Name

Purpose

Administrator

Membership

Academic Standards

Hears and acts on unique academic appeals and formulates policy recommendations on repetitive academic appeals.

VP Student Affairs

Alex Herzog
Dean Proctor (Student)
Judy Shultz
Jamie Tjossem

Commencement Planning

Plans the current year’s commencement ceremony, including recommending speakers and coordinating the evening’s event.

VP Student Affairs

Alex Herzog (Chair)
Don Baldus
Rose Conway
Barb Ewen
Ben Hain
Jeff Jacobson
Jon Krusmark
Nasra Muse (Student)
Kathy Richardson
Jeanne Wilson
Elizabeth Wirt

Council for SLATE (Student Learning, Assessment, and Teaching Effectiveness)

Promotes teaching excellence, and provides direction for college-wide application of effective assessment practices.  Serves as a resource to all faculty in their ongoing professional development.

VP Academic Affairs

Jim Gross (Chair)
Judy Shultz
Kate Viker (Student)

eCAT (electronic Communications Advisory Team)

Guides campus-wide requirements, business needs and desired tools/options in technology.

CIO

Scott Sahs (Chair)
Melanie Callister
Jarrud Diercks (Student)
Deb Ellsworth
Jean Noel Eyebe (Student)
Suzy Finck
Darin Hoffman
Scott Krook
Jenee McGurren
Michelle Messenger
Craig Narveson
Michelle Pyfferoen
Kate Wallace
Jeanne Wilson

Facilities and Finance

Review various facility matters throughout the year (i.e. annual capital equipment, R&R requests, etc.) and address recommendations from the IDEA Hive. 

VP Finance and Facilities

Steve Schmall (Chair)
Linda Curtis
Shelly Danielson
Steve Flint                
Jon Krusmark
Wanda Mettes
Deb Pesch                
Diane Pollock
Dean Proctor (Student)
Ruth Siefert
Rob Wittenberg

Food Service

Provides input on food service concerns, issues, ideas, and also makes recommendations for improvement.   Area to discuss include hours of service, menu ideas, value meals, catering, etc.

VP Finance and Facilities

June Meitzner (Chair)
Michele Altman
Deb Cannon
Steve Flint                
Scott Krook
Rob Wittenberg

Recognition

Plans recognition events and programs for the college, and selects the monthly “Best Bee Award” available for individual employees or teams.

CHRO

Renee Engelmeyer
Brianna Clement (Student)

Safety and Security

(See Constituency Committee above)

VP of Finance and Facilities

(See above)

Student Success Day

Plans the current Student Success Day activities

VP Academic Affairs

Jim Gross (Chair)
Simona Baias
Brianna Clement (Student)
Judy Shultz               
Katie Swegarden
Halle Strausser (Student)

Technology

Provides input and recommendations on non-academic and support services computing initiatives focusing on technology campus-wide.

CIO

Scott Sahs (Chair)
Ross Blondell (Student)
Alan Charon
Matt Haack
Guy Hamernik
Steve Higgins
Jon Krusmark
Jim Ma                       
Ajay Mehra
Dennis Olson
Micheal Olson (Student)
Jim Stegge
Jonathan Wetenkamp
Jenny White

Task Force

Purpose

Administrator

Membership

100th Anniversary

Assist the RCTC Foundation in planning RCTC's 100th anniversary celebration, including a large venue event to be held at the International Event Center on September 18, 2015, and coordinate other year-long anniversary celebration activities for the College.

 

Scott Sahs (Chair)
Ross Blondell (Student)
Alan Charon
Matt Haack
Guy Hamernik
Steve Higgins
Jon Krusmark
Jim Ma                       
Ajay Mehra
Dennis Olson
Micheal Olson (Student)
Jim Stegge
Jonathan Wetenkamp
Jenny White

Heintz Center Utilization

 

Help identify the spaces that offer opportunities (commons, classrooms, unoccupied spaces), those that are restrictive in use (welding labs, auto shop), and future needs for the College.

 

 

Cindy Xiong (Student)

 

^ Top of Page

Tuesday Meeting Schedule:

1st Tuesday - Program Leaders/Division Coordinators (2pm)
2nd Tuesday - Academic Affairs and Standards Council (2pm)
3rd Tuesday - Minnesota State College Faculty (2pm)
4th Tuesday - MSCF Faculty Shared Governance (2pm) and Faculty Curriculum (2pm)
   

All-College Committees meetings may be scheduled at 3:00pm the 1st, 2nd or 4th Tuesday of each month, or at another mutually agreed day/time by the members.

 

President's Cabinet/Councils

Members are appointed by the President based on their role.

Name

Purpose

Chair

Membership

President’s Cabinet

Consists of the chief officers and it functions as an advisory body (i.e. setting priorities, establishing goals and budget, and advising the President on matters of substantial importance to the College).

President

Leslie McClellon
Jim Gross
Alex Herzog
Steve Schmall
Scott Sahs
Renee Engelmeyer

President’s Council

Consists of the Cabinet, Academic Deans, and the Director of Marketing.  The Council also serves to advise the President on matters of substantial importance to the College.

President

Cabinet (see above)
Academic Deans
- Ginny Boyum
- Nirmala Kotagal
- Michelle Pyfferoen
- Judy Shultz
Michelle Messenger

President’s Advisory Council

Consists of community leaders that serve to advise the President on educational needs in the community, and serve as a liaison between the College and area employers in order to facilitate assessment of employment, training and educational needs of the service area.

President

Community Leaders

Strategic Enrollment Management Council (SEMC)

Serves to develop, review, and assess progress toward strategic enrollment management goals and objectives.  Various workgroups will report to SEMC.

President

Cabinet (see above)
Academic Deans (see above)
Dean of Student Success
Director of Marketing
Director of Admissions
Foundation Director
Director of IR
Business Office Supervisor
Diversity Representative
Faculty Representative
(See names below)

SEMC Workgroups

Admissions Processes

Evaluates all aspects of registration to develop and implements procedures to improve processes.

Melanie Callister

Alex Herzog
Dean of Student Success
Judy Shultz
Melanie Callister
Nancy Shumaker
Brooke Kosok
Beth Diekmann
Ruth Siefert
Cara Fox
Steve Higgins
Jean Musgjerd
David Hansen (Student)

Academic Affairs

Recommends improvements in the academic schedule, modes of learning, and areas of growth and change in programs.

VP Academic Affairs

Jim Gross
Nirmala Kotagal
Ginny Boyum
Michelle Pyfferoen
Judy Shultz
Dean of Student Success
Rachelle Splittstoesser
Nancy Shumaker
Craig Narveson
Shelli Arneson
Tammy Lee
Tom Kerr
Karen Williamson
Kate Viker (Student)

Student Retention/Student Success

Coordinates a model for processing and measuring retention. 

VP Student Affairs

Alex Herzog
Ruth Siefert
Ginny Boyum
Dean of Student Success
Counselor
Nate Smith
Janell Holter
Travis Kromminga
Melanie Callister
Natasha Boe
Shelly Danielson
Christine M. Miller
Scott Krook
Jon Benson
Jason Bonde
Othelmo da Silva
A Coach (TBD)
Dan Froelich
Michelle Cochren
Taresa Tweeten
Micheal Olson

Student Outreach

Coordinates strategies to enhance outreach and recruitment.

VP Student Affairs

Alex Herzog
Dean of Student Success
Niramala Kotagal
Melanie Callister
Tiffany Betcher
Natasha Boe
Michelle Messenger
Kathy Richardson
Paula Carlsen
Glen Saponari
Dale Amy
Jon Krusmark
Christine M. Miller
Rachelle Splittstoesser
A Coach (TBD)
Lori Halverson-Wente
Lillyam Arroyave
Michael Wenzel (Student)

PR/Marketing

Develops the annual marketing plan based on input from the other SEMC Workgroups.

Director of Marketing

Michelle Messenger
Michelle Pyferoen
Judy Shultz
Scott Krook
Darin Hoffman
Melanie Callister
Dale Amy
Kate Wallace
Shirley Wilson
Pam Benson
Betty Truitt (Student)

 

 

Last Updated: November 17, 2014

About RCTCAcademicsAdmissionsAthleticsServicesStudent Life