» Policies «

CHILDREN ON CAMPUS POLICY


Click here for a PDF copy of this policy.
_________________________________________________

CHILDREN ON CAMPUS POLICY
(RCTC Policy 6.4.3.2)

 

Part 1. Purpose
University Center Rochester (which includes Rochester Community and Technical College, University of Minnesota Rochester, and Winona State University-Rochester Center) is a diverse environment of classrooms, offices, laboratories, recreation and other common areas. Visitors to campus are welcome and encouraged. However, appropriate precautions and limitations on visitations are necessary to protect health and safety and to maintain productivity and regulatory compliance.

Part 2. Employee Guidelines
The following guidelines apply to bringing children to the workplace:

  • Employees are encouraged to obtain supervisor approval to bring children into the workplace;
  • Children are not to be brought to work on a regular basis in lieu of childcare;
  • Children may be brought to work, only occasionally, for the convenience of the employee or due to a family emergency;
  • Parent or guardian must provide supervision at all times;
  • Children should not be left unattended or with other employees;
  • Children should not interfere with workplace activities.

Part 3. Student Guidelines
The following guidelines apply to bringing children to the campus by students:

  • A child should not be left unattended while the parent or guardian is attending class or conducting any other business or social function on campus.
  • Line of sight supervision by the parent or guardian is required at all times;
  • Children are not allowed in classrooms while classrooms are in session unless permission is granted by the faculty member. Should a child become disruptive, the student and child may be asked to leave.

Part 4. Visitor Guidelines
The following guidelines apply to bringing children to the campus by visitors:

  • Line of sight supervision by the parent or guardian is required at all times.
  • Parent or guardian must assure that children are not disruptive;
  • Parent or guardian must not leave children unattended while on campus, including athletic or other UCR activities.

Date of Implementation: Immediate
Date of Adoption: October 14, 2005

 


Last Updated: August 28, 2013

About RCTCAcademicsAdmissionsAthleticsServicesStudent Life