» Policies «

RETURN TO TITLE IV REFUND POLICY


Click here for a PDF copy of this policy.
_________________________________________________

RETURN TO TITLE IV REFUND POLICY
(RCTC Policy 7.4.1)

Part 1. Introduction:
Rochester Community and Technical College is not required to, and does not, record student attendance. Federal regulations mandate that the college have a procedure in place to ensure that students have attended, at a minimum, one class session in each course in which that student has registered, if that course was used to determine enrollment status for Federal Pell Grant. (34 CFR 668.21)

Part 2. Procedure:
After the add/drop period for each course has ended, faculty members will be asked to review their class lists and identify students who have never attended the course. In most cases, this reporting will occur on the sixth class day of the semester. Reminder notifications will be sent to faculty throughout the term to request notification of non-attendees for late-start courses as well as students who may have stopped attending, but have not withdrawn. Classes the student has not attended are flagged as ineligible for financial aid in the ISRS system and are not included in the award calculation for disbursement of funds. If a faculty member does not report a student as a non-attendee, it is inferred that the student has attended at least one class session.                                              

If a student officially withdraws from all courses (total withdrawal), a Return to Title IV refund calculation is required. The calculation is completed and the student is notified of any financial liability. RCTC will immediately return amounts owed to Financial Aid programs and the student is billed for these amounts.

Students who have unofficially withdrawn are identified at the end of each term with the faculty assigning a last date of attendance and a grade of FW or FN. The student’s last date of attendance for purposes of the Return to Title IV calculation will be defined as the last date of withdrawal (if applicable) or the last date of attendance as reported by faculty, whichever is later. The calculation is completed using this last date of attendance and a letter is sent to notify the student of their financial liability. If the student’s instructors provide documentation of attendance beyond the 60% point, no repayment to Financial Aid programs is required, as aid is 100% earned per federal regulation.

Date of Implementation: June 1, 2006
Date of Adoption: April 25, 2006; Updated July 2011

 


Last Updated: August 28, 2013

About RCTCAcademicsAdmissionsAthleticsServicesStudent Life